Tag Archives: eddie bond

Last updated by at .

Eddie Bond at the Memphis Music and Heritage Festival

Eddie Bond (9), originally uploaded by joespake.

Best way to spend Labor Day Weekend – Come to the Memphis Music and Heritage Festival,   produced by the Center for Southern Folklore, September 4 and 5, 11AM-11PM – Downtown at Main and Gayoso.
See the likes of Rock-a-billy legend, Eddie Bond, Bobby Rush, Kate Campbell, the Hill Country Review and many other musical acts that span the spectrum of area genres. Also cooking demos, dance, story telling, vendors and much more. And it’s all FREE!

More info at http://southernfolklore.com or our FaceBook Page

Twitter Hashtag  #MMHF

Also check-in on FourSquare and Yelp

Memphis Music and Heritage Festival Schedule

So what’s this Memphis Music and Heritage Festival thing?
It’s the Bo-Keys, Jason D. Williams, Bobby Rush, Amy LeVere, Giant Bear, Paul Taylor, Al Kapone, Eddie Bond, Joyce Cobb, Kate Campbell, Daddy Mack, Susan Marshall,  and Gary Topper for starters.

It’s been one of Memphis’ best kept secrets in the past, but there is really no reason to keep it that way.  Come join us FREE next weekend for the best the region has to offer: Music, Storytelling, Cooking, Dance, and much, much more. Check out this World-Class schedule:

Saturday, September 5th, 2009

Verizon Wireless Stage – Main St.@ Peabody Place Ave.
1:00 p.m. TBA
2:00 p.m. Ghost Town Blues Band- Blues
3:00 p.m. Smoochy Smith & Hooch- Rockabilly
4:00 p.m. Devil Train- Bluegrass Jam Band
5:00 p.m. Sweet Angel -R&B
6:00 p.m. The BoKeys- Funk Soul
7:00 p.m. Los Cantadores -Latin
8:00 p.m. Elmo & The Shades -R&B & Blues
9:00 p.m. The Brown Singers- Gospel
10:00 pm. Bobby Rush -Soul, R&B

ArtsMemphis Stage Stage – On Peabody Place at Gayoso Lane
11:15 a.m. Dandelion & The Raindrops -Music for the Family
12:00 p.m. TBA
12:30 p.m. TBA
1:00 p.m. Elaine Blanchard-Voices of  the South Children’s Storytelling
1:30 p.m. Randal Morton -Banjo Workshop
2:00 p.m. Desert Rose Dancers Belly Dancers
2:30 p.m. Kenneth Jackson- Basically Blues
3:00 p.m. TBA
3:45 p.m. The TN Boltsmokers- Bluegrass
5:00 p.m. Johnny Yancey & The Sanctuary- Jazz Orchestra Big Band
5:45 p.m. The Millennium Maddness -Fancy Trick Drill & Drum Show Team
6:30 p.m. Last Chance Jug Band
7:30 p.m. Barbara Blue- Blues
8:30 p.m. Jack Oblivian & The Tearjerkers-Indie Rock
9:30 p.m. Amy LaVere- Indie Folk Rock

Folklore Store Stage
12:15 p.m. TBA
1:15 p.m. Joe Scott- Baseball Stories
2:15 p.m. Mary Unobsky & Kim Richardson-Songwriting Workshop
3:15 p.m. Tori Norton- Folk
4:15 p.m. Roy Harper- Country
5:15 p.m. Kim Richardson -Folk
6:15 p.m. Slidin’ Clyde Roulette- Blues
7:15 p.m. Paul Taylor -Psychedelic Folk & Funk
8:15 p.m. Sidney, Cidney, Sidney- R&B
9:15 p.m. William Lee Ellis- Blues
10:15 p.m. Hope Clayburn & Soul Scrimmage-Jazz Funk Fusion

Folklore Hall Stage
12:45 p.m. Los Cantadores Trio- Mariachi
1:45 p.m. Greg Hisky & His Whiskey Dixie Flyers
2:45 p.m. The Jumpin’ ChiChis- Jazz
3:45 p.m. The Annointed Cowans Singers- Gospel
4:45 p.m. Chris Parker & Kelley Hurt -Jazz
5:45 p.m. Grassfire- Bluegrass
6:45 p.m. The Sensational Six- Gospel
7:45 p.m. Eddie Bond- Country
8:45 p.m. Joyce Cobb & Hot Fun-Jazz Rock & Blues

Comcast Gayoso Stage -Main St @ Gayoso Avenue
3:00 p.m. 2:30 p.m. Deborah Swiney
3:30 p.m. Agitators- Rock
4:30 p.m. Tempeh Four Jazz Funk Jam Band
5:30 p.m. The Moments of Joy- Gospel
6:30 p.m. John Paul Keith & The One Four Five’s -Indie Country
7:30 p.m. TBA
8:30 p.m. Al Kapone -Rap
9:30 p.m. Exodus -Raggae

Sunday, September 6th, 2009

Verizon Wireless Stage – Main St.@ Peabody Place Ave.
1:00 p.m. TBA
2:00 p.m. The Golden Keys -Gospel
3:00 p.m. Delta Highway-Blues
4:00 p.m. Billy Lavender featuring Brad Webb & The Pocket Rockets-Blues
5:00 p.m. Sonny Burgess & the Pacers-Rockabilly
6:00 p.m. Giant Bear -Orchestral Funkabilly
7:00 p.m. The MellowTones-Gospel
8:00 p.m. Blind Mississippi Morris- Blues
9:00 p.m. Jason D. Williams- Rockabilly/Boogie
10:15 p.m. Darrell Petties & SIP- Gospel

ArtsMemphis Stage – On Peabody Place at Gayoso Lane
11:15 a.m. Music for Aardvarks Memphis-Music for the Family
12:00 p.m. TBA
12:45 p.m. TBA
1:30 p.m. Chinese Dance & Martial Arts
2:00 p.m. Edward Oluokun Yorba- Drumming
2:30 p.m. Pyramid Dancers- Belly Dancing
3:00 p.m. David Bowen Guitar & Memphis Music Workshop
3:30 p.m. TBA
4:00 p.m. Two Way Radio- Indie Rock
4:45 p.m. TBA
5:00 p.m. Mark “The Muleman” Massey- Blues
6:00 p.m. Fitz’s Ultimate Cooking Hookers-Music That Smells Good
7:15 p.m. Promise -Jazz
8:15 p.m. The Papatops West Coast Turn Around -Country
9:15 p.m. Tonya Dyson & Green Onions- Soul

Folklore Store Stage
1:15 p.m. Hattie Childress- Quilt Making
2:15 p.m. TBA
3:15 p.m. Roy Harper- Country
4:15 p.m. David Evans- Jug Band Workshop
5:15 p.m. Dan Montgomery Trio- Rock
6:15 p.m. Niko Lyras & Vicki Loveland
7:15 p.m. Super Chikan- Blues
8:15 p.m. Ms Nickki- Soul
9:15 p.m. Valerie June Trio -Folk

Folklore Hall Stage
12:45 p.m. Los Cantadores Trio- Mariachi
1:45 p.m. TBA
2:45 p.m. Memphis Klezmer Allstars
3:45 p.m. Singing Southern Jubilees- Gospel
4:45 p.m. Dani -Rock
5:45 p.m. Gary Topper Trio- Jazz
6:45 p.m. Lisa Lambert & The Pine Ridge Boys-Bluegrass
7:45 p.m. Orange Mound Jazz Messengers-Jazz
8:45 p.m. Kate Campbell -Folk

Comcast Gayoso Stage – Main St @ Gayoso Avenue
1:30 p.m. TBA
2:30 p.m. JD Reager & The Cold-Blooded Three- Indie Rock
3:30 p.m. Charles Johnson & Kwest-Jazz Gospel
4:30 p.m. TBA
5:30 p.m. Will Graves- Soul
6:30 p.m. Bluff City Backsliders -Jug Band
7:30 p.m. FreeWorld featuring Dr. Herman Green-Jam Rock & Funk Band
8:30 p.m. Susan Marshall- Jazz, Rock & Blues
9:30 p.m. The Daddy Mack Blues Band

(I’ll will be managing in the Folklore Hall Stage area.  Please come by and say Hello.)

It’s nice to get in the Commerical Appeal………….

…………especially when you don’t have to pay for it

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...